Client Privacy & Confidentiality ('Privacy Policy')

Privacy

Access Psychology ('we', 'our', or 'us') manages clients’ personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Client files are held in a secure storage room and lockable filing cabinets.

Collection of client information

The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service. The information is collected in a number of ways including when the client provides information directly to us using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with the psychologist, associates or staff, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to us via referrals, correspondence and medical reports, etc.

Purpose of holding personal information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue, and/or the preparation of reports. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service. If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, we may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client.

Requests for access and correction to client information

At any stage, clients may request to review and correct the personal information about them kept on file in consultation with the psychologist. If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged in writing (e.g. letter or email) with the psychologist. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days.

We will endeavour to rectify simple factual corrections immediately. However, an appointment (billed at the usual consultation fee) will be made to clarify more complicated matters. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has made available a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describes your rights and how your personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so by contacting the OAIC.

Confidentiality

Clients’ personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  1. the client’s prior approval has been obtained to provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or disclose the information in another way; or
  2. a court subpoenas it; or
  3. failure to disclose the information would, in the reasonable belief of the psychologist, place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  4. the client would reasonably expect their personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. their GP) and disclosure of such personal information to the third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected; or
  5. when consulting colleagues, or in the course of supervision or professional training, provided the identity of clients and associated parties involved are concealed; or
  6. disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Clients' personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

Anonymity

Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to deal with the client or if we are required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for the client to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, however, if the psychologist agrees to the client being anonymous or using a pseudonym, the client must pay consultation fees prior to the commencement of the appointment.

Contact

We aim to be easy to contact (even after hours) and to reply to clients’ messages within an hour. However, if the office is closed and/or a prompt response is not received (or in the event of an emergency), one of the following emergency services should be called:

  1. SA Health Mental Health Triage Service: 13 14 65;
  2. Lifeline Australia13 11 14;
  3. Beyond Blue1300 224 636;
  4. Suicide Call Back Service1300 659 467;
  5. Police: 131 444 or 000;
  6. Ambulance: 000; or
  7. your GP.

Website Privacy & Terms of Use

Your information

Some of the features of this website are provided by third party tools (‘tools’). To the maximum extent possible by law, we accept no liability for these tools and/or the contents and/or application of their privacy policies.

Analytics information

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for this website. These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including the web pages you visit, your browser add-ons, and other information that assist us in improving this website. We may collect and use this analytics information together with your personal information to build a broader profile of our individual users so that we can serve you better.

Google Analytics

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You may also learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Other tools

For your convenience, this website primarily uses the following tools, for which we include links to their documents that explain any available opt-out options (which may be amended, updated and/or replaced from time to time):

  1. Quriobot’s Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy; and
  2. Webflow’s Terms of Service and Global Privacy Policy.

Please note that your use of these tools will at all times be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies for these tools and we accept no liability in this regard.

Log files

This website gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol addresses as well as browser, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, search terms, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. Occasionally, we may connect personal information to information gathered in our log files, as necessary to improve this website for individual users. Otherwise, we generally use this information as we would any usage data, to analyse trends, administer and maintain this website, or track usage of various features within this website.

Cookies

A ‘cookie‘ is a small software file stored temporarily or placed on your computer’s hard drive. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user’s computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or session information to a user’s preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information needed to use the capabilities on this website and other information which we consider to be of interest to users of this website. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences through cookies, we can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don’t give access to users’ computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn’t include personal information.

We utilise session cookies, which allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are using this website and to process your online transactions. Session cookies disappear from your computer when the web browser is closed, or the computer is turned off. We also utilise persistent cookies to make it easier to log into and use this website. Persistent cookies remain on computers after the web browser is closed or the computer is turned off.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators inform users as to the nature of cookies they utilise and, in certain circumstances, obtain the consent of their users to the placement of certain cookies. If you require more specific information as to the nature of the cookies utilised in this website for purposes of fulfilling these obligations or if you wish to accept or reject any relevant cookies, please write to admin@accesspsychology.com.au for assistance.

Web beacons

When you use this website, we may employ web beacons which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of users. In addition, we may also use web beacons in HTML-based emails sent to users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of this website.

Device identifiers

When you access this website by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smartphones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor, and/or remotely store one or more ‘device identifiers’, such as a unique device identifier (a ‘UDID’). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by this website. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use this website. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through this website. Some features of this website may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

‘Do Not Track’ signals

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a ‘Do Not Track’ signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what Do Not Track means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a Do Not Track signal from a user's browser. You may wish to visit allaboutdnt.com to learn more.